Here are the upcoming 'special' events for the next month or so. After that you will find a list of regular events & sessions.  UPDATED 15/07/2018

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

 

July

Weds. 18th              The Blues Band @ Queen’s Theatre, Barnstaple  01271 316063

Thurs. 19th              Nick Dow, traditional singer & guitarist @ Bideford FC (see Regular Events)

                              Hillfolk Noir, American roots music @ The George, S. Molton 01805 624624

                              A Retro Musical Soiree: Open Stage @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  Ranald 01237 472532, Margaret 01237 470146 (call in advance for spot)

Tues. 21st

Thurs. 23rd               Halsway Young Folk (8-12): Junior w. Claire Bailey & Ford Collier @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 28th                  Tim Edey, mainly Celtic flavour with stunning guitar & melodeon playing @ Shammick Acoustic (see regular events)

Mon. 30th – Sat. 4th Halsway Young Folk (13-18): Intermediate w. Archie Churchill-Moss, Sam Kelly, Nicola Lyons & Jim Molyneux @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe   01984 618274

 August

Fri. 3rd – Fri. 10th      Sidmouth Folk Week  01773 829507

Sat. 4th                    Wizz Jones, blues @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

Fri. 10th – Sun. 12th Dartmoor FF, South Zeal  01837 840102

Sat. 11th                  Bob Wood, Scots singer & guitarist @ Acorn Acoustic Music Club, URC Hall, Minehead  07811 744158 Eileen Ann Moore

Sat. 11th – Sun..19th  Bath FF, Somerset  01225 463362

Mon. 13th – Fri. 17th Bath Traditional Music Summer School  http://bathfolkfestival.org/traditional-music-summer-school/

Thurs. 16th

Sun. 19th                 Purbeck Valley FF, Corfe Castle, Dorset  http://www.purbeckvalleyfolkfestival.co.uk

Mon. 20th – Fri. 24th Haslway Young Folk (18-25): Advanced w. Will Lang & Niopha Keegan

Thurs. 23rd

Mon. 27th                Cornwall FF, Wadebridge  01637 880604

Sat. 25th                  Quicksilver, vocal & instrumental brilliance @ Shammick Acoustic (see regular events)

Mon. 27th – Fri. 31st Folk Summer School w. Sophy Ball, Kevin Dempsey, Kerry Fletcher, Jo Freya, Paul Hutchinson & Carolyn Robson @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Fri. 31st – Sun. 2nd   Lyme Folk W’end, Lyme Regis, Dorset  www.lymefolk.com

REGULAR EVENTS

In North Devon & West Somerset (Suggest contacting to check before travelling far)

 Every Sunday         Aft: Jam Session, Joiners Arms, Bideford  01237 479742 Baz Bix

                              Jam Session, Beaver, Appledore  01237 474822

Every Monday         (Morn.) Halsway Folk Choir, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01823 326449  Yvette Staelens

                              Folk Orchestra of N. Devon , Plough AC, Torrington   01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Royal Acoustic Sessions, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

                              Appledore Unplugged Session, Social Club  01237 472746  Pauline

Every Tuesday        Ploughcappella Community Choir, Plough AC, Torrington  01363 774324 Alison Whittal

                              Jam session, The Old Smithy, Welcombe  01288 331305

                              Folk Session, The Champ, Appledore  01271 378321 Rob Jenkins

Every Wednesday   Exmoor Border Morris practice, West Down  01237 451361 Sue White

                              Session, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

                              The Voice Community Choir, Barnstaple Rugby Club  jackie@thevoicechoir.com

                              Acoustic Session, The Village Inn, Westward Ho!  01237 472800  Steve Ruffe

Every Thursday       Bideford Folk Club, Joiner’s Arms, Bideford  01237 424286 John Purser

                              Ilfracombe Red Petticoats (women’s clog) practice  01271 867172 Irene Brook

                              North Devon Folk Choir, Amory Centre, S. Molton  01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Session by the Sea, Fairway Buoy, Westward Ho!  01237 474178

Every Friday           Bideford Ceilidh Club, Athletic Club  01237 476632 John Blackburn

1st Saturday             Session, Jubilee Inn, W. Anstey  01398 341401

1st Sunday              Aft.  Plough Storytelling Circle @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Sunday Club, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe 01278 671685  Roger Phipps

1st Monday              Acoustic Jam Session, Red Lion, Clovelly  01237 431237

                              Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

1st Tuesday             Esplanade Sessions, Esplanade Club, Watchet  01984 631819

1st Wednesday        Session, Jack Russell, Swimbridge  01271 378321 Rob Jenkins

                              Acoustic session, Cottage Inn, Wellington  01823 664650

1st Thursday            Acoustic Session, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  07977 684211 Ben & Tanya Allen

1st Friday                 Milverton Music Club, Victoria Rooms  01823 400416 Tony & Trish Batten

                              Drop-in Acoustic Singaround, Globe Inn, Berrynarbor  01271 882961  Chris Pearce

2nd Saturday            Shammick Acoustic Open Night, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom  &  Barbara Brown

2nd Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

2nd Monday             Mainly English music session, Bell Inn, Chittlehampton  01271 378321 Rob Jenkins

                              Open Stage, Red Lion, Oakford  01398 351592

                              Acoustic music evening, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737

2nd Tuesday             Folk & acoustic session, Devil Stone Inn, Shebbear 

2nd Thursday            Open Mouth Music & Poetry Night, Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01271 344440 Bryony

                              Session, Red Lion, Chulmleigh  01769 580384

2nd Friday                Blazing Stump FC, Butcher’s Arms, Carhampton  01643 702994  Lynda Baker

                              Acoustic Night, The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660  Jim Watts     

3rd Saturday            Music & Song Session, Staghunters Inn, Brendon  01598 741222

                              Wellington Acoustic Club, Wellington  01823 667774

3rd Sunday              Acoustic singaround/session, White Hart, Wiveliscombe  01984 623344 Fiona

                              Folk session, Hartland Quay Hotel  01237 441218

3rd Monday             Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

3rd Tuesday             Shanty Night, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737 Ben & Tanya Allen

3rd Friday                Open acoustic, The Coaching Inn, South Molton  01769 572526

4th  Saturday           Shammick Acoustic Concert, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom & Barbara Brown

4th Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

4th Friday                Instrumental folk music session. The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660

                              Folk Night, Anchor Inn, Exebridge  arwen@eastacre.co.uk  

Last Wednesday     Culm Valley Music & Performance Club, Uffculme VH  01884 840192 Brian Bennelick

Last Friday              (Day) Ed’s Box Club, melodeon w’shop for beginners/improvers w. Ed Rennie, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274 (closed in July)