Here are the upcoming 'special' events for the next month or so. After that you will find a list of regular events & sessions.  UPDATED 10/02/2019

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

 February

Sun. 10th                 Kevin Dempsey & Joe Broughton, jazzed-up folk @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Mon. 11th – Fri. 15th Lady Maisery Creative Singing Wk. @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Thurs. 14th              Lady Maisery, harmony trio @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Fri. 15th                   Jamie Smith’s Mabon, Celtic roots & world music @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Rag Mama Rag, blues & ragtime duo @ Milverton Music Club (see regular events, 1st Fri.)

Sat. 16th                  Rakes Adrift, trad. & contemporary songs & music @ New Inn, Fremington  07973 370630/01271 865030

Mon. 18th                Daria Kulesh w. Jonny Dyer, Russian singer accompanied by superb musician @ Old Sorting Office, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

Mon. 18th

Weds. 20th              Real Roots, early music harmony & instruments w. Piva @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Thurs. 21st               The Great Unrest: Mary MacArthur & the Chain-Makers, folk-song opera @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

Sat. 23rd                 Kimber’s Men, shanties & sea songs @ Shammick Acoustic (see regular events)

                              Jake’s Progress: An Evening without Jake Thackray w. John Watterson @ The George, S. Molton 01805 624624

Sun. 24th                 Rosa Rebecka, local singer-songwriter @ Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01805 624624

Mon. 25th – Fri. 1st    Playing Playford w. Richard Heacock, Paul Hutchinson & Karen Wimhurst, for competent musicians @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Thurs. 28th              A Retro Musical Soiree, open house @ Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01237 472532 Ranald/ 01237 4700146 Margaret

                              Peter Knight & John Spiers, ex-Steeleye Span fiddler & ex-Bellowhead melodeon player @ Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

 March

Fri. 1st                     A night of music and songs from a Devon Romani Gipsy family w. The Orchard Family @ St. Anne’s Chapel, Barnstaple  01392 277271  Alan Rosevear

Fri. 1st – Sun. 3rd      Northumbrian Smallpipes W’end w. Andy May, Pauline Caot, Alice Burn, Chris Evans & Francis Wood @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 2nd                   Northumbrian Smallpipes Taster Day w. Francis Wood  @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

                              Manran, Scottish folk-rock @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Northumbrian Smallpipes concert @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Fri. 8th – Sun. 10th    Concertina W’end w. Claire Wren, Alex Wade, Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne & Michael Hebbert  @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 9th                    Jon Boden & The Remnant Strings, English folk @ Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

Fri. 15th – Sun. 17th Folk Song & Archive W’end, trad. song @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 16th                 Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll, fiddlers & singers @ Custom House, Bideford  www.wegottickets.com/englishfiddle

Mon. 18th – Fri. 22nd Beyond the Tune w. Moira & Peter Gutteridge & Madeleine Smith, ensemble playing for experienced players @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Thurs. 21st               Red Dirt Skinners, country blues from Canada @ Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 623308 David & Jill Bond

 Fri. 22nd – Sun. 24th Nyckelharpa for Beginners, w. Vicki Swan @ Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01984 618274

Sat. 23rd                 Granny’s Attic, songs & tunes from abundant young talent @ Shammick Acoustic (see regular events)

Fri. 29th                   Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll, trad. & original tunes & songs with fiddles @ Oak Room AC, Tiverton  01884 257136

REGULAR EVENTS

In North Devon & West Somerset (Suggest contacting to check before travelling far)

 Every Sunday         Aft: Jam Session, Joiners Arms, Bideford  01237 479742 Baz Bix

                              Jam Session, Beaver, Appledore  01237 474822

Every Monday         Morn: Halsway Folk Choir, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe  01823 326449  Yvette Staelens

                              Folk Orchestra of N. Devon , Plough AC, Torrington   01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Royal Acoustic Sessions, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

                              Appledore Unplugged Session, Social Club  01237 472746  Pauline

Every Tuesday        Ploughcappella Community Choir, Plough AC, Torrington  01363 774324 Alison Whittal

                                         Folk Session, The Champ, Appledore  079634 428109 Glenn Bower

Every Wednesday   Exmoor Border Morris practice, West Down  01237 451361 Sue White

                              Session, Royal Hotel, Appledore  01237 474305

                              The Voice Community Choir, Barnstaple Rugby Club  jackie@thevoicechoir.com

                              Acoustic Session, The Village Inn, Westward Ho!  01237 472800  Steve Ruffe

Every Thursday       Bideford Folk Club, Joiner’s Arms, Bideford  01237 424286 John Purser

                              Ilfracombe Red Petticoats (women’s clog) practice  01271 867172 Irene Brook

                              North Devon Folk Choir, Amory Centre, S. Molton  01837 53754 Wren Music

                              Session by the Sea, Fairway Buoy, Westward Ho!  01237 474178

Every Friday           Bideford Ceilidh Club, Athletic Club  01237 476632 John Blackburn

1st Saturday             Session, Jubilee Inn, W. Anstey  01398 341401

                              Aft: Bampton Acoustic Performers Group, Bampton Library  01398 332466

1st Sunday              Aft.  Plough Storytelling Circle @ Gallery, Plough AC, Torrington  01805 624624

                              Sunday Club, Halsway Manor, Crowcombe 01278 671685  Roger Phipps

1st Monday              Acoustic Jam Session, Red Lion, Clovelly  01237 431237

                              Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

1st Tuesday             Esplanade Sessions, Esplanade Club, Watchet  01984 631819

1st Wednesday        Session, Jack Russell, Swimbridge   01271 830590  John Stevens

                              Acoustic session, Cottage Inn, Wellington  01823 664650

1st Thursday            Acoustic Session, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  07977 684211 Ben & Tanya Allen

1st Friday                 Milverton Music Club, Victoria Rooms  01823 400416 Tony & Trish Batten

                              Acoustic singaround, Ye Olde Globe, Berrynarbor  01271 882465

2nd Saturday            Shammick Acoustic Open Night, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom  &  Barbara Brown

                              Acoustic session, Cotleigh Brewery, Wiveliscombe  01984 624086

2nd Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

2nd Monday             Mainly English music session, Bell Inn, Chittlehampton  01271 830590  John Stevens

                              Open Stage, Red Lion, Oakford  01398 351592

                              Acoustic music evening, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737

                              Folk Night, The Old Smithy, Welcombe  01288 331305

2nd Tuesday             Folk & acoustic session, Devil’s Stone Inn, Shebbear  01409 281210

                              Totally Acoustic Session, Globe, Beaford  01237 472800  Steve Ruffe

2nd Thursday            Open Mouth Music & Poetry Night, Plough AC Gallery, Torrington  01271 344440 Bryony

                              Session, Red Lion, Chulmleigh  01769 580384

2nd Friday                Blazing Stump FC, Butcher’s Arms, Carhampton  01643 702994  Lynda Baker

                              Acoustic Night, The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660  Jim Watts     

3rd Saturday            Music & Song Session, Staghunters Inn, Brendon  01598 741222

                              Wellington Acoustic Club, Wellington  01823 667774

3rd Sunday              Acoustic singaround/session, White Hart, Wiveliscombe  01984 623344 Fiona

                              Folk session, Hartland Quay Hotel  01237 441218

3rd Monday             Acoustic Session, New Inn, Fremington  01271 373859

3rd Tuesday             Shanty Night, Pebbles Tavern, Watchet  01984 634737 Ben & Tanya Allen

3rd Friday                Open acoustic, The Coaching Inn, South Molton  01769 572526

4th Saturday           Shammick Acoustic Concert, Pack o’ Cards, Combe Martin  01271 882366 Tom & Barbara Brown

4th Sunday              Folk evening, Hunters Inn, Heddon Valley  01271 865534 Ian Hudson

4th Wednesday        Acoustic Music Night, Barley & Vine, S. Molton  07553 072074  Dave

4th Friday                Instrumental folk music session. The Oak Room, Tiverton  07818 073660

                              Folk Night, Anchor Inn, Exebridge  arwen@eastacre.co.uk  

Last Wednesday     Culm Valley Music & Performance Club, Uffculme VH  01884 840192 Brian Bennelick